Ways To Become A Us Citizen-hit5杨帆

Reference-and-Education There is so much misinformation floating around about how to become a US citizen that it’s enough to make one sick. So this article is going to give you the straight facts directly from the mouth of the US government itself. Whether you will find it easy or hard to become a U.S. citizen will depend on too many factors to discuss in this short article, but I will discuss eligibility requirements, age, disability, and relatively new laws governing children born to U.S. citizen parents overseas. There are only two ways to become a U.S. citizen: either by law, or by birth. If you are a citizen by birth, no action on your part is generally required (for example, if you were born in a state or territory of the United States), unless you were born to a U.S. citizen parent overseas, and your birth was not recorded as a U.S. citizen birth at a U.S. consulate overseas. If you are not, then you will probably seek to become one by naturalization, an administrative process that requires you to take some action and which is strictly governed by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). You may not be naturalized unless you: 1. Are at least 18 years old and a lawful permanent resident ("green card" holder); 2. Have resided continuously in the United States, having been lawfully admitted for permanent residence, for five years immediately preceding the date you filed your application for naturalization, or 3. Have, after having been removed from conditional permanent resident status, based upon your marriage to a U.S. citizen, having resided in the United States for one year after the date the condition was removed; 4. Have resided continuously in the United States at all times after your application to the time and date of your admission for citizenship; 5. Have, during all periods of time referred to above, been and still are a person of good moral character; 6. Have no outstanding deportation or removal order and no pending deportation or removal proceeding; 7. Have the ability to read, write, speak, and understand simple words and phrases in English; 8. Have knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of U.S. history and government; 9. Are attached to, and can support the principles of the U.S. Constitution and can swear allegiance to the United States. Finally, you have to believe in the principles of the US Constitution and have a favorable disposition towards the United States. And trust me on this, they will investigate you, your family and everybody you know in order to determine whether or not you’re loyal to this country. In my signature, is a review of a great resource that will absolutely prepare you for becoming a US citizen. I strongly advise you take a look at it. About the Author: 相关的主题文章:

« »

Comments closed.